Batemans Roll of Honour

Theatre of War

FRance

Sapper R.L Daniel – Royal Engineers – Died at Dainville, France
Private C M Husk – East Surrey – Died at Arras, France
John Stanley Fursdon – Hertfordshire Regiment
James Fursdon – Royal Army Medical Corp
George Storer – East Surrey
William Frank Lanaray – Kings Royal Rifles
Drummer Frank Edgar Chitty – London, 7th Middlesex Regiment, 3rd City of London Battalion – Died: 21/11/1918
Private James Lyon – Machine Gun Corps
Lieutenant John Kipling – Irish Guards – Died at the Battle of Loos
Private Wilson Ferry – Tyneside Irish Northumberland Fusiliers
2nd Lieutenant Frederick Stoer – Duke of Cornwall – Died on the Somme
Private Albert Daniel Strudwick – Sussex – Died at the Battle of Loos
2nd Lieutenant Leonard George Bermingham Young – Died at the Battle of Arras
Private Arthur Frederick Tonder – East Surrey Regiment – Killed in action
Rifleman William Bellamy – Kings Royal Regiments – Died in France
L/Sergeant Willaim Wasley Baragwanath – Duke of Cornwall Regiement
Rifleman Frank Tander – London Regiment
Private Archibald Victor Bate – Cheshire Regiment – Died on the 27/07/1916
Private Walter Allan Swan – Royal West Surrey Regiment
BDR Frederick William Kinlay – Royal Horse Artillery / Royal Field Artillery – Died on the 19/06/1917
Albert Harry Harrison – Sherwood Foresters – Killed by a shell in the trenches on the 09/04/1915
Sydney Neville – London Rifle Brigade – Killed in action on the 30/06/1916
Patrick Driscoll – 16th Middlesex Regiment – Died on the 20/11/1917

Belgium

Private Bramwell Joseph Brown – 1st Battalion Hertfordshire Regiment – Died Langemark Road, Passchendale on the 31/07/1917
Sub Condictor Ernest Bertram Trowell – Died on the 23/04/1915
Private Charlie Thompson – Essex Regiment – Killed in action on the 24/05/1916
Archibald McNair – Gordon Highlanders – Died in Flanders
Private William George Massingham – London Regiment – Died in Flanders
Private Charles William Braysher – Hampshire – Died in Flanders
Private Avcis Eyre – Machine Gun Corps – Died in Flanders on the 11/11/1918

The Dardanelles

Private Edward Victor Blofeld – London Regiment – Died at Gallipoli on the 28/11/1915

Salonika

Private Charles J Faram – 15th Labour Battalion
Private Aubrey John Chivers – Princess Charlotte of Wales Royal Berkshire Regiment

Great Britain

Private Alexander James – British Expeditionary Force
Sidney Storey – Durham Light Infantry – Died at home in 1917
Worker May Wycle – DMAAC – Died at home
1st Lieutenant Harry Richard Lavender – Died in battle
Elsa Lavendes – Died in battle

Other Theatres

Edwin Ernest Lanaway – Royal Army Service Corps – Died in Egypt
James Walker Sellers – Queens Own Royal West Kent – Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force – Died 14/09/1916

3 thoughts on “Batemans Roll of Honour

    1. John!

      This list was compiled by visitors to the event at Batemans. We had a laptop with a list of those who lost their lives in all theatres of war during WW1. Perhaps you might have a relative living in East Sussex?

      I have done a quick search on the Royal British Legion Everyone Remembered site and came up with these records:

      https://www.everyoneremembered.org/profiles/soldier/249776/
      https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/249776/stoer,-/

      The CWGC (https://www.cwgc.org/) might have more details and our list was courtesy of them.

      Hope this helps.

      Regards

      Andrew

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.